Desert Woodcarving Show & Sale
Open to the Public and All Carvers, Fine Woodworkers and Wood Turners
A Judged Wood Sculpture Competition
Mesa Centennial Hall
201 N. Center St. Mesa AZ (SE Corner University Dr & Center St.)



Open & Special WinnersAdvanced WinnersIntermediate WinnersNovice WinnersFine Woodworker WinnersAwards Definition

2018 Advanced Winners
2017 Advanced Winners
Best Advanced First place Brian Sandwich
Mockingbird
Best Advanced Second place Brian Sandwich
Pair of Doves
Best Advanced Third place Raymond Gearhard
Meika
Advanced Misc Second place
Advanced Misc First place
Advanced Human Second place Nick Day
Fine Woodworking Advanced Jeff Grossman
Advanced Fish Third place Sheila Hunter
Advanced ReligiousSecond place Joan Eerkes
Advanced Fish First place Richard Mann
Advanced Mentored Second place Joan Eekes
Advanced Mentored Third place Bitsy Borger
Advanced Religious First place Bob Orensen
Advanced Religious Third place David Rushlo
Advanced Fish Second place Butch Wright
Advanced Mentored First place David Friesth
Advanced Human First place Stephen Fitzgerald
Advanced Caricature Second place Jerome Berg
Advanced Caricature Third place Jerome Berg
Advanced Caricature First place Rob Armberger
Advanced Bird Third place Mark Erickson
Advanced Animal Third place Colleen Kelly
Advanced Animal Second place Colleen Kelly
Advanced Abstract Second place David Friesth
Advanced Abstract Third place T.J. Milligan
Advanced Abstract First place Jesse Nevin
Advanced  Relief Third John Miklos
Advanced Relief First place David Rushlo
Advanced Relief Second place Joyce Hall
Best Advanced First place Kathy Hagerty 
Praying for Dinner
Best Advanced Second place Mel Jackson
Wolf Robe Cheyenne
Best Advanced Third place Don Morris
Ma
Advanced First Place Bark Sheila Hunter

Advanced Second place Bark Ronald Applegate
Advanced Third place Bark Alison Cook
Advanced First Place Abstract Jesse Nevin
Advanced First Place Caricature Don Morris
Advanced First Place Bird Kathy Hagerty see Best First Place
Advanced First Place Animal Kathy Hagerty
Advanced First Place Relief Don Morris
Advanced Second place Abstract Don Morris
Advanced Second place Animal Karen Berg
Advanced Second place Bird Denise Rowell
Advanced Second place Caricature Don Morris
Advanced Second place Relief Chris Pelikan
Advanced Third place Abstract Sheila Hunter
Advanced Third place Animal Chris Pelikas
Advanced Third place Bird Raymond Gearhard
Advanced Third place Caricature Mel Jackson
Advanced Third place Relief Joyce Hall
Advanced First Place Human Mel Jackson see Best Advanced Second place
Advanced Second place Human Nick Day
Advanced Third place Human Sheila Hunter
Girl Holding Bunny
Advanced First Place Fish Butch Wright
Advanced Second place Fish Richard Mann
Advanced Third place Fish Jack Cochran
Advanced First Place Religious David Friesth
Advanced Second place Religious Mary Langious
Advanced Third place Religious Jesse Nevin
Advanced First Place Mentored Joan Eekes
Advanced Second place Mentored Ronald Applegate
Advanced Third place Mentored Susan Kleismit
Advanced First Place Other Valerie Connell
Advanced Second place Valerie Connell
Advanced First Place Misc. Valerie Connell
Advanced Second place Misc. Valerie Connell
Advanced Third place Misc. Joyce Hall
Advanced First place Relief Don Morris See Best Advanced Third place
Advanced Second place Relief Chris Pelican
Advanced Third place Relief Joyce Hall Leaves
2019 Advanced Winners